Group and Company Statement of Financial Position at 30 June 2016

GroupCompany
Note2016
£000
2015
£000
2016
£000
2015
£000
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Investment properties1151,70534,000
Property, plant and equipment1248033257
Investment in subsidiaries1312,47212,472
Investment in associates13113
Loans to associates due in more than one year16894
Investment in joint ventures131,2161,488
Loans to joint ventures due in more than one year163,246
Receivables due in more than one year165555
Deferred tax due in more than one year14338548539406
Total non-current assets54,80139,66913,01612,885
Current assets
Inventories15146,825121,031
Trade and other receivables166,8167,99840,30735,488
Amounts due from associates163,372
Amounts due from joint ventures1610,103
Listed investments carried at fair value through profit and loss171111
Cash and cash equivalents1816,72321,37710,82621,020
Total current assets183,840150,40751,13456,509
Total assets238,641190,07664,15069,394
EQUITY
Capital and reserves attributable to the Company's equity holders
Share capital1920,28120,28120,28120,281
Share premium account34,03334,03334,03334,033
Employee benefit trust(713)(382)(713)(382)
Special reserve6,0596,0596,0596,059
Retained earnings56,37228,8063,9309,027
Total equity attributable to shareholders of the Company116,03288,79763,59069,018
Non-controlling interests20272
Total equity116,03289,06963,59069,018
LIABILITIES
Current liabilities
Bank loans and overdrafts2619,01025,192
Other loans2621,13518,724
Trade and other payables2118,65614,862560376
Corporation tax217,6186,347
Other financial liabilities2222,36910,881
Total current liabilities88,78876,006560376
Non-current liabilities
Zero Dividend Preference shares2214,60712,372
Other financial liabilities2212,629
Bank loans due in more than one year2616,535
Payables due in more than one year212,679
Total non-current liabilities33,82125,001
Total equity and liabilities238,641190,07664,15069,394

The financial statements were approved and authorised for issue by the Board of Directors on 13 October 2016.

Stephen Wicks
Director

Nishith Malde
Director

 

Company number 5482990

The accompanying accounting policies and notes form part of these financial statements.

Download or add PDF to basket

Pdf